Items 41 – 60 of 126 shown.
title |
composer |
artists/ensemble |
play |
Music of Our Time, Vol. 2: Night of the Four Moons
|
George Crumb
|
Miles B. Davis, double bass; Barbara Ann Martin, mezzo-soprano; Orchestra 2001; Patrick Mercuri, banjo; William Kerrigan, percussion; Pamela Guidetti, alto flute; Lori Barnet, electric cello; James Freeman, Conductor; Richard Fleischman, viola; Florence Ierardi, percussion; Dorothy Freeman, oboe; Miles B. Davis, bass; Susan Jones, percussion; Igor Szwec, violin; Mei Chen Liao Cope, violin; Allison Herz, clarinet; Pamela Guidetti, flute; Charles Abramovic, piano; Lori Barnet, cello; Paul Sperry, tenor; Marcantonio Barone, piano; Baird Dodge, violin; Dorothy Freeman, English horn; Michael Strauss, viola; Carmen Pelton, soprano; Sophie Bruno, harp; Lois Herbine, bass flute; Lois Herbine, flute; Pamela Guidetti, piccolo |
|
Music of Morris Rosenzweig
|
Morris Rosenzweig
|
Carlton Vickers, alto flute; Cameron Grant, piano; Jonathan Spitz, cello; Erica Kiesewetter, violin; Leonardo Trio; Thomas Dobson, bass; Jennie Outram, viola; Teresa Welch, violin; Ian Murdock, trumpet; Jane Woolley, horn; Jaren Hinckley, clarinet; Canyonlands Ensemble; Carlton Vickers, flute; Carlton Vickers, piccolo; Joseph Evans, violin; Morris Rosenzweig, Conductor; Lysa Rytting, harp; Matthew Johnson, cello; Joseph Onstott, baritone; Jennifer Larson, soprano; Jaren Hinckley, bass clarinet; Abramyan Quartet; Gerald Elias, violin; Lynnette Stewart, violin; Scott Lewis, viola; John Eckstein, cello |
|
Music of Milton Babbitt
|
Milton Babbitt
|
Fred Sherry, violoncello; Group for Contemporary Music; Nancy Bergman, voice; Janet Steele, voice; Johanna Arnold, voice; Susan Jacquemot, voice; Martha Rafferty-Page, voice; Barbara Ann Martin, voice; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Alan Feinberg, piano; Daniel Shulman, Conductor; Maureen Gallagher, viola; Aleck Karis, piano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Harvey Sollberger, alto flute; Harvey Sollberger, piccolo; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Fred Sherry, cello; Bethany Beardslee, soprano |
|
Music of Irwin Bazelon
|
Irwin Bazelon
|
Joel Moerschel, cello; Julie Scolnik, alto flute; Julie Scolnik, flute; Robert Annis, bass clarinet; Robert Annis, clarinet; Julie Scolnik, piccolo; Wanda Maximilien, piano; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Ronan Lefkowitz, viola; Frank Epstein, percussion; Charles Fussell, Conductor; Joan Heller, soprano; Collage New Music; Harold Farberman, Conductor; Maurice Murphy, trumpet; London Philharmonic Orchestra |
|
Music of Henri Lazarof
|
Henri Lazarof
|
Laurence Lesser, violoncello; Laurence Lesser, cello; Oakland Symphony Orchestra; Gerhard Samuel, Conductor; Milton Thomas, viola; Stanley Plummer, violin; James Galway, flute; James Galway, alto flute; James Galway, bass flute |
|
Music of Harvey Sollberger
|
Harvey Sollberger
|
Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Efrain Guigui, clarinets; Sophie Sollberger, piccolo; Group for Contemporary Music; Kenneth Fricker, bass; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Gerardo Levy, flute; Peter Rosenfeld, cello; Richard Fitz, percussion; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Josef Marx, oboe; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Gunther Schuller, Conductor; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Helen Harbison, cello; Joel Lester, violin; Joan Tower, piano; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, flute; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Aleck Karis, piano |
|
Music of Gerald Levinson
|
Gerald Levinson
|
Richard Schwartz, horn; Ellen Trainer, viola; Paul Bryan, trombone; Anne Peterson, bass; Jane Richter, horn; Emma Kummrow, violin; Brian Kuzyk, trumpet; Arne Running, clarinet; Michael Sheadel, piano; Sophie Labiner, harp; Norman Spielberg, bassoon; Terry Guidetti, clarinet; Brian Brown, tuba; Barbara Prugh, trumpet; Pamela Guidetti, piccolo; John Thyhsen, trumpet; Robert Gale, trombone; Allison Herz, clarinet; Allison Herz, bass clarinet; Alexandra Leem, viola; William Kerrigan, percussion; Susan Jones, percussion; Pamela Guidetti, flute; Lori Barnet, cello; Dorothy Freeman, English horn; Orchestra 2001; Igor Szwec, violin; Dorothy Freeman, oboe; James Freeman, Conductor; Pamela Guidetti, alto flute; Marcantonio Barone, piano |
|
Music of Gardner Read
|
Gardner Read
|
Thomas Sokol, Conductor; Cornell Brass Choir; William Cowdery, organ; Kathleen Conner, English horn; Carol Adee, flute; Brian Bennett, percussion; Kathryn Rees, harp; Jennie Oh, alto flute; Helen Pridmore, soprano; Cornell Chorale; David Effron, Conductor; Randall Hodgkinson, piano; Eastman Philharmonia; Sanford Dole, Conductor; Michael Rado, harp; Sanford Dole Ensemble |
|
Music of Fred Lerdahl
|
Fred Lerdahl
|
Rolf Schulte, violin; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Fred Sherry, cello; Donald Palma, bass; Beverly Morgan, mezzo-soprano; Collage New Music; Ann Hobson Pilot, harp; Christopher Keyes, piano; John Damian, electric bass guitar; Henry Gwiazda, electric guitar; Ronald Knudsen, viola; Paul Fried, alto flute; Thomas Gauger, percussion; Frank Epstein, percussion; Fred Lerdahl, Conductor; Musical Elements; Syoko Aki, violin; Karl Parens, cello; William Moersch, percussion; David Krakauer, clarinet; Elizabeth DiFelice, piano; Keith Underwood, flute; Robert Beaser, Conductor; Bethany Beardslee, soprano; Boston Symphony Chamber Players; Charles Smith, percussion; Arthur Press, percussion; Everett Firth, percussion; Jules Eskin, cello; Burton Fine, viola; Joseph Silverstein, violin; David Epstein, Conductor |
|
Music of Elliott Carter
|
Elliott Carter
|
Jan DeGaetani; Alvin Brehm, contrabass; American Composers Orchestra; Paul Dunkel, Conductor; Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Thomas Paul, baritone; Group for Contemporary Music; Speculum Musicae; Taylor Steven, English horn; Lawrence Benz, bass trombone; Alvin Brehm, bass; Joseph Passaro, percussion; Jerry Grossman, cello; Robert Stallman, alto flute; John Graham, viola; David Starobin, guitar; Virgil Blackwell, bass clarinet; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet; Robert Black, piano; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor |
|
Music of Chou Wen-Chung
|
Chou Wen-Chung
|
Jack Kreiselman, clarinet; Howard van Hyning, percussion; Claire Heldrich, percussion; Gerard Schwarz, trumpet; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Barry Benjamin, French horn; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Richard Fitz, percussion; James A. Biddlecome, trombone; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Erich Louis Graf, flute; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Jack Kreiselman, bass clarinet; Josef Marx, English horn; Robert Biddlecome, bass trombone; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Group for Contemporary Music at Columbia University; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Yi-an Chang, piano; Peninsula Festival Orchestra; Thor Johnson, Conductor |
|
Music of Brian Fennelly
|
Brian Fennelly
|
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra; Joel Eric Suben, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Helen Harbison, cello; Joel Lester, violin; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, alto flute; Edward Murray, Conductor; Dorian Woodwind Quintet; Charles Kuskin, oboe; Karl Kraber, flute; Jane Taylor, bassoon; Jerry Kirkbride, clarinet; Barry Benjamin, horn |
|
Music from the American Academy in Rome
|
William Hellermann
|
Noriko Hiraga, piano; Guido Mascellini, cello; Giancarlo Mori, cello; William Hellermann, guitar; Frances Uitti, cello; Angelo Persichilli, alto flute; Salvatore De Girolamo, cello; David Saperstein, piano; Angelo Persichilli, flute; Anamaria Mastromatteo, cello; Michele Incenzo, bass clarinet; Angelo Persichilli, piccolo; Massimo Coen, violin; Michele De Luca, cello; Massimo Coen, viola; Giorgio Ravenna, cello; Michele Incenzo, clarinet; Giuseppe Selmi, cello; Tison Street, violin; Luigi Lanzilotta, cello |
|
Music for Instruments, Voice and Electronic Media
|
Emma Carlé
|
Sue-Ellen Hershman-Tcherepnin, piccolo; Thomas Lee, Conductor; Aaron Smith, vibraphone; UCLA Symphonic Wind Ensemble; Kenneth McGrath, vibraphone; Susan Allen, harp; Maurita Phillips Thornburgh, soprano; Ian Greitzer, clarinet; Chris van der Zee, violin; Michael Kibbe, oboe; Eleanor Ryan, violin; Susan Gall, alto flute; Jo Hilder, bonang barung; Sue-Ellen Hershman-Tcherepnin, flute; Anna Broadbent, violin |
|
Morris Rosenzweig: Chamber Music 1997-2003
|
Morris Rosenzweig
|
Markus Stange, piano; Gerard Elias, violin; Glenn Webb, percussion; Scott Lewis, viola; Carlton Vickers, alto flute; Jed Moss, piano; Susan Wenckus, piano; Lynette Wardle, harp; László Hudacsek, percussion; John Eckstein, cello; Canyonlands Ensemble; Carlton Vickers, flute; Daniel Buess, percussion |
|
Microtonal Works by Partch, Pugliese, Drummond, Rosenblum & Monk
|
Thelonious Monk
|
Newband; Stefani Starin, alto flute; Dean Drummond, zoomoozophone; James Pugliese, synthesizer; Dominic Donato, zoomoozophone; Dominic Donato, drum synthesizer; Dominic Donato, synthesizer; Dominic Donato, percussion; Frank Cassara, boo; James Pugliese, almglocken; Elizabeth Rodgers, keyboard sampler; James Pugliese, percussion; James Pugliese, drums; Elizabeth Rodgers, piano; Frank Cassara, zoomoozophone; Dean Drummond, kithara II; James Pugliese, diamond marimba; Michael Lipsey, cloud chamber bowls; Nina Kellman, harmonic canon; Nina Kellman, surrogate kithara; Ted Mook, gourd tree; Elizabeth Rodgers, harmonic canon; Frank Cassara, spoils of war; Frank Cassara, kithara II; Ted Mook, cello; Dominic Donato, bass marimba; Dean Drummond, spoils of war; Nina Kellman, kithara II; Dominic Donato, surrogate kithara; Dean Drummond, kithara; Ted Mook, cone gongs; Elizabeth Rodgers, chromolodeon; Dominic Donato, boo; Dean Drummond, harmonic canon |
|
Mathew Rosenblum: Circadian Rhythms
|
Mathew Rosenblum
|
Newband; Stefani Starin, flute; Thomas DiGiovanni, surrogate kithara; Nina Kellman, crychord; Jeffrey Irving, diamond marimba; Jared Soldiviero, bass marimba; Joe Fee, bamboo marimba; Joe Fee, bass drum; Joe Bergen, spoils of war; Dean Drummond, Conductor; Deoro; Dave Eggar, cello; Chuck Palmer, percussion; Rob Frankenberry, keyboard; Wendy Richman, viola; Timothy Feeney, percussion; Shirley Yoo, piano; Lindsey Goodman, flute; Lindsey Goodman, alto flute; Lindsey Goodman, piccolo; Calmus Ensemble; Dorothea Wagner, soprano; Dorothea Wagner, hand percussion; Sebastian Krause, countertenor; Sebastian Krause, drum machine; Tobias Pöche, tenor; Tobias Pöche, hand percussion; Ludwig Böhme, baritone; Ludwig Böhme, hand percussion; Joe Roesler, bass; Joe Roesler, hand percussion; Raschèr Saxophone Quartet; Christine Rall, soprano saxophone; Elliot Riley, alto saxophone; Bruce Weinberger, tenor saxophone; Kenneth Coon, baritone saxophone |
|
Mary Jane Leach - Celestial Fires
|
Mary Jane Leach
|
Virginia Davidson, Conductor; Barbara Held, alto flute; New York Treble Singers; Shannon Peet, bassoon; Mary Jane Leach, voice |
|
Lou Harrison: Works 1939-2000
|
Lou Harrison
|
Michael McGushin, celesta; Michelle Rivard, contralto; UCSC orchestra; UCSC Chamber Singers; Jennifer Cass, harp; Joel Brown, viola; Leta Miller, piccolo; Joel Rosenberg, viola; UCSC percussion ensemble; Patrice Maginnis, soprano; Brian Staufenbiel, tenor; California Parallèle Ensemble; Leta Miller, flute; Leta Miller, alto flute; Jodi Gandolfi, tack piano; Mark Brandenburg, clarinet; Scott Macomber, trumpet; Jodi Gandolfi, piano; Stan Poplin, bass; Susan Brown, violin; Karen Andrie, cello; Nicole Paiement, Conductor; William Winant, percussion |
|
Looking Back
|
Joseph Schwantner
|
Leonard Garrison, flute; Jay Mauchley, piano; Leonard Garrison, alto flute |
|